- Tyler Becker (PhD)
- Mayamin Hamid Raha (PhD)
- Md. Abu Sayed (PhD)
- Md. Azizul Hakim (PhD)
- Andrew Palmer (PhD)
- Shuvo Kumar Paul (PhD, co-advised with Mircea Nicolescu)
- Parvaneh Aliniya (PhD, co-advised with Mircea Nicolescu)
- Ayesh Meepaganithage (PhD, co-advised with Mircea Nicolescu)
- Juliana Schneider (undergraduate intern, MIT).
PhD students
- Seyed Pourya Hoseini Alinodehi, A Single-Shot Next Best View Approach Accompanied by a Dual-View Active Vision for Object Recognition Tasks, (co-advised with Mircea Nicolescu), defended 08/2020.
- Banafsheh Rekabdar, Classification and Early Recognition of Spatio-Temporal Patterns using Spike-Timing Neural Networks, defended 05/03/2017.
- Richard Kelley, Models of Intention for Human-Robot Interaction, defended 05/14/2013.
- Bradford Towle, Using an Auction Behavior-Based Robotic Architecture in Order to Fulfill Necessary Functionality for Service Robotics, defended 05/09/2013.
- Christopher King, Efficient Object Detection and Tracking Using a Novel MSER-Based Approach, defended 11/21/2013, co-advised with Mircea Nicolescu.
MS students
- Song Jiang, Object Detection and Collaboration in Heterogeneous Multi-Robot Systems, defended April, 2022.
- Andrew Palmer, Person Profiles and Sensor Calibration for Intent Recognition in Socially Aware Navigation, defended April 2020.
- Tawfiq Chowdhury, Computation of Suitable Grasp Pose for Usage of Objects Based on Predefined Training and Real Time Pose Estimation, defended April 2020.
- Timothy Sweet, Alignment of LiDAR and Long-Wave Infrared Sensors to a GPS/INS by Non-Experts, graduated December 2018.
- Luke Fraser, A Hierarchical Control Architecture for Robust and Adaptive Robot Control, graduated May 2016.
- Adeline Duong, A New Way to Interact with Robots, graduated May 2016.
- Banafsheh Rekabdar, An Unsupervised Spike Timing Method for Learning Spatio-temporal Patterns, co-advised with Mircea Nicolescu, graduated May 2015.
- Mohammad Taghi Saffar, Intent Recognition Using an Activation Spreading Architecture, advisor Mircea Nicolescu, graduated April 2015.
- Liesl Wigand, Deep Convolutional Neural Networks for Multilabel Prediction Using RGBD Data, graduated 05/06/2014.
- Katie Browne, Learning to Generalize from Demonstration, graduated 05/05/2013.
- Daniel Bigelow, Intent Recognition in Multi-Agent Domains, graduated 05/04/2013.
- Marek Hajek, System Architecture for Weather, Road Condition, and Vehicle Data Telemetry via Low Bandwidth Radio Network, graduated 4/24/2012.
- Richard Kelley, Mind Reading for Social Robots: Stochastic Models of Intent Recognition, graduated 04/23/2009.
- Jayashree Konda, Identification of Protein Coding Regions in Microbial Genomes Using Unsupervised Clustering, graduated 10/28/2009.
- Austin Stanhope, A Control Architecture for Dynamic Execution of Robot Tasks Trained in Real-Time Using Particle Filters, graduated 11/30/2009.
- Asya Nikitina, Design and Implementation of Pattern Recognition Algorithms for the Detection of Chemicals with a Microcantilever Sensor Array, graduated 11/07/2007.
- Adam Olenderski, Aspects of Behavior Design for Learning by Demonstration, graduated 08/08/2007.
- Xavier Palathingal, A Framework for Long-Term Human-Robot Interaction, graduated 04/18/2007.
- Pablo Rivera, Development of an Autonomous Rover for the Nevada Student Satellite Program, graduated 08/08/2007.
- Bradford Towle, Combining Role Playing Game Constructs Toward Real Time Strategy Games, graduated 11/28/2007.
- Christopher King, Vision and Laser-Based Perception for Real-Time Autonomous Robotic Applications, graduated 12/03/2007 (co-chair with Mircea Nicolescu).
- Christian Rayburn, Field Demonstrated Autonomous Robot Control for CanSat Rocket Payload Retrieval, graduated Fall 2005.
Undergraduate research students
- Aaron Garza (Summer 2022)
- Franco Azael Hernandez Quintero (Spring 2022)
- Tyler Becker (2021-2022)
- Dalton Navalta (2016 – 2018)
- Logan Carlson (2017 – 2019)
- Luke Fraser (Spring 2014)
- Jared Rhizor (2012-2013)
- Alexander McArther (2012-2013)
- Cynthia Sherman (2009-2012)
- Qandeel Sajid (2012-2103)
- Liesl Wigand (Spring 2011)
- Katie Browne (Fall 2010)
- Sebastian Smith (2005-2006)
Intern students involved in research
- Juliana Schneider (Davidson Academy, 2019-2022).
- Yatin Chandar (Davidson Academy, 2014-2015)
- Miranda Cross (Davidson Academy, Fall 2015)
- Tristan Brodeur (2015)
- Alexandre Trinidade (exchange student, Brasil, Summer 2015)
- Henrique Azevedo (exchange student, Brasil, Summer 2015)
- Connor Richard Novak (Davidson Academy, Summer 2015)