May 10 The results are in:
Best projects as voted by peers (39 students voted out of 42 in the class):
1. Team 05 NextWallet -- 116 points, coefficient 3.22 [30 votes received out of 36 possible]
2. Team 04 gSales -- 108 points, coefficient 3.00 [30 votes received out of 36 possible]
3. Team 11 VLTIF -- 104 points, coefficient 2.97 [28 votes received out of 35 possible]
Apr 27: The handout for Project Part 4 is available in section Homework below. Due date for documentation is Tuesday May 8, 2012, 8:00 pm.
Apr 20: The announcement for the 2012 CSE Senior Projects Workshop is available [here]. The workshop will take place on Friday May 4, from 9:00 am to 4:15 pm, in HREL-109 and HREL-110. The detailed workshop schedule can be found [here].
Apr 12: The deadline for Project Video (extended) is Monday April 30 at 12:00 pm. The handout is available in section Homework below.
[AN-2005] Arlow and Neustadt, UML 2.0 and the Unified Process, 2nd Edition, Addison-Wesley, 2005.
Instructor: Dr. Sergiu Dascalu
Teaching Assistant: Mr. Chris Ballinger, PhD in Computer Science and Engineering student
Lecture 01 (Jan 24): Course syllabus [pptx]
Lecture 02 (Jan 26): On Senior Projects [pptx] and Chapter 1: What is UML?
Lecture 03 (Jan 31): Chapter 2: What is UP? and Chapter 3: Requirements Workflow
Lecture 04 (Feb 02): Chapter 4: Use Case Modeling and Chapter 5: Advanced Use Case Modeling
Lecture 05 (Feb 07): Project meetings: 9:30 am - Team 12; 10:00 am - Team 11; 10:30 am - Team 10
Lecture 06 (Feb 09): Project meetings: 9:30 am - Team 09; 10:00 am - Team 08; 10:30 am - Team 07
Lecture 07 (Feb 14): Individual project work. Project meetings: WED Feb 15 2:00 pm Team 05;
Lecture 08 (Feb 16): Project meetings: 9:30 am - Team 03; 10:00 am - Team 02; 10:30 am - Team 01; 1:00 pm - Team 06; 2:00 pm - Team 04
Lecture 09 (Feb 21): Chapter 7: Objects and Classes and Chapter 8: Analysis Classes
Lecture 10 (Feb 23): Chapter 9: Relationships and Chapter 10: Generalization
Lecture 11 (Feb 28): Chapter 14: Activity Diagrams
Lecture 12 (Mar 01): Presentations round I: Team 12, Team 02, Team 09. Feedback form is available [here]. Please send your feedback to the instructor by Monday March 5.
Lecture 13 (Mar 06): Chapter 21: Statecharts and Chapter 22: Advanced Statecharts and Graduating class photo
Lecture 14 (Mar 08): Presentations round I: Team 04, Team 10, Team 11. Feedback form is available [here]. Please send your feedback to the instructor by Monday March 12.
Lecture 15 (Mar 13): Presentations round I: Team 08, Team 03, Team 06. Feedback form is available [here]. Please send your feedback to the instructor by Friday March 16.
Lecture 16 (Mar 15): Presentations round I: Team 01, Team 05, Team 07. Feedback form is available [here]. Please send your feedback to the instructor by Monday March 19.
Lecture 17 (Mar 27): Chapter 19: Interfaces and Components and draw for demo and presentation order
Lecture 18 (Mar 29): Midterm exam
Lecture 19 (Apr 03): Project group meetings
Lecture 20 (Apr 05): Project group meetings
Lecture 21 (Apr 10): Project progress demos: 9:30 am - Team 03; 10:10 am - Team 07; 1:00 pm - Team 06; 6:00 pm - Team 02
Lecture 22 (Apr 11): Project progress demos: 11:00 am - Team 01; 3:00 pm - Team 08; 6:00 pm - Team 05
Lecture 23 (Apr 12): Project progress demo: 9:30 am - Team 11; 10:10 am - Team 10; 11:00 am - Team 09; 1:00 pm - Team 04; 6:00 pm - Team 12
Lecture 24 (Apr 17): Presentations round II: Team 02, Team 08, Team 10. Feedback form is available [here]. Please send your feedback to the instructor by Friday April 20.
Lecture 25 (Apr 19): Presentations round II: Team 04, Team 03, Team 01. Feedback form is available [here]. Please send your feedback to the instructor by Monday April 23.
Lecture 26 (Apr 24): Presentations round II: Team 07, Team 12, Team 05. Feedback form is available [here]. Please send your feedback to the instructor by Friday April 27.
Lecture 27 (Apr 26): Presentations round II: Team 06, Team 09, Team 11. Feedback form is available [here]. Please send your feedback to the instructor by Saturday April 28.
Lecture 28 (Apr 30): MONDAY Final project demos:
10:00 am Team 06
02:30 pm Team 01
03:15 pm Team 08
05:30 pm Team 05
07:00 pm Team 12
Lecture 29 (May 01): TUESDAY Final project demos:
09:00 am Team 03
09:40 am Team 11
10:20 am Team 02
11:15 am Team 09
12:15 pm Team 07
01:00 pm Team 10
01:45 pm Team 04
Lecture 30 (May 04): Senior Projects Workshop
Project Part 4: [pdf]. Demos on April 30 and May 1, documentation due by Tuesday May 8, 8:00 pm.
Video: [pdf]. Due date (extended) is Monday April 30, at 12:00 pm. Sample videos from past years are available [here].
Project Poster: [pdf]. Due date is Friday April 6, at 5:00 pm. Sample posters from past years: [one], [two], [three], [four], and [five].
Project Part 3: Progress demos. No handout. Evaluation by the instructor of progress demos held between April 10 and April 12, 2012. Weight in the course grade: 8%.
Project Part 2: [pdf]. Due Friday March 9 at 8:00 pm.
Project Part 1: [pdf]. Due Friday February 24 at 8:00 pm (by email, one submission per project)
Project Website: [pdf]. Due Friday February 10 at 8:00 pm by email.
Midterm exam: Thursday March 29, from 9:30 am (regular class time and room). Study required is indicated here. A sample test from the past can be found here.
Team 01:
Students: Kim, Nitish, Nate
External advisors: Dr. Fred Harris (CSE UNR), Dr. Laurence Bray (EBME UNR)
Project: NeuroTranslate
Team 02:
Students: Kat, Rui, Andrew, Yale
External advisor(s): Mr. Eric Fritzinger, Dr. Sergiu Dascalu (CSE UNR)
Project: Nevada Climate Change Portal: Data Visualizations
Team 03:
Students: Nirali, Navneet, Devyani
External advisors: Dr. Monica Nicolescu, Mr. Richard Kelley, Mr. Brad Towle, Ms. Liesl Wigand (CSE UNR)
Project: ROS-based Framework for Human-Robot Interaction
Team 04
Students: Tim, Matt, Jeremy
External advisor: Mr. Richard Kelley (CSE UNR)
Project: GSales
Team 05:
Students: Rakib, Parth, Tom
External advisor(s): Mr. Saurabh Singh (Bally Technologies Reno, NV)
Project: NextWallet
Team 06:
Students: Harpreet, Omid, Michael N, Dickson
External advisors: Dr. Grant Hennig (School of Medicine, UNR), Dr. Adrienne Breland (CSE UNR), Dr. Fred Harris (CSE UNR)
Project: RNA Sequence Matching
Team 07:
Students: Nick, Kevin, Keith
External advisor: Mr. Ken Ceglia (GE, Minden, NV)
Project: G.E.C.C.O.S
Team 08:
Students: Erin, Chris, CJ, Clayton
External advisor: Mr. Michael McMahon, Jr. (CSE UNR)
Project: ASIS: Automatic Sprinkler and Irrigation System
Team 09:
Students: Krysta, Jeff, Gui
External advisor(s): Mr. Steve Bingham (UNR PD), Dr. Dwight Egbert (CSE UNR)
Project: Security Blanket: Theft Recovery Database
Team 10:
Students: Rai, Mike V, Brian H, Aaron
External advisor: Mr. Richard Kelley (CSE UNR)
Project: MVP - Multiview Visual Pipeline Programmer
Team 11:
Students: Marvin, Josh, Issa, Steve
External advisor: Dr. George Bebis (CSE UNR)
Project: Vehicle Location by Thermal Image Features
Team 12:
Students: Brian S, Spencer, Remis, Evander
External advisor: Mr. Joe Sanford (SNC, Reno, NV)
Project: UWB Wireless Network for SNC Transportation Telemedicine Project