Instructor: Dr. Sergiu Dascalu
Instructor: Devrin Lee
Teaching Assistant: Connor Scully-Allison, PhD candidate. Email: cscully-allison@nevada.unr.edu
Teaching Assistant: Rui Wu, PhD candidate. Email: raywu1990@gmail.com
Volunteer Teaching Assistant: Vinh Le, Master Student. Email: vdacle@gmail.com
Volunteer Teaching Assistant: Hannah Munoz, Master Student. Email: hannah.munoz92@gmail.com
Volunteer Teaching Assistant: Alexander Redei, PhD candidate. Email: asmalex@gmail.com
Team 01:
Students: Austin Bachman, Sven Diaz-Juarez, Jacob Lee, Jervyn Suguitan
External advisors: Mr. Alex Redei, Dr. Frederick C. Harris Jr. (CSE UNR), Mr. Brian Ludwig
Project: Space Flight Simulator
Video
Team 02:
Students: Alex Hansen, Kurt Andersen, Brittany Sievert
External advisor: Dr. Frederick C. Harris Jr. (CSE UNR)
Project: Let's VR
Video
Team 03:
Students: Maxwell Wiegant, Philip Smith, Francisco Solano
External advisor: Dr. Ming Li (CSE UNR)
Project: CryptoQuery Personalized Newsfeed
Video
Team 04:
Students: Andrew Frost, Tyler Goffinet, Jay Woo
External advisors: Dr. Eelke Folmer (CSE UNR)
Project: Wolf Hunt: The Wolf Who Howled Boy
Video
Team 05:
Students: Aaron Dartt, Casey Garrett, Juliet Villanueva, Heidi Young
External advisoris: Dr. Mircea Nicolescu (CSE UNR)
Project: AR Escape Room
Video
Team 06:
Students: Gaetano Evangelista, Cayler Miley, Houston Lucas, Jamie Poston
External advisors: Dr. Richard Kelley, Dr. Sergiu Dascalu (CSE UNR)
Project: I am Walking Here!: Intent Recognition for Autonomous Vehicle
Video
Team 07:
Students: Amir Behmaram, Austyn Herman, Tanner Jones, Tyler Frasca
External advisors: Dr. Ming Li (CSE UNR)
Project: Ribbon - Contribution Application
Video
Team 08:
Students: Patrick Austin, Mile Cilic, Eric Stutzman
External advisor: Mr. Stephen Williams (Marketing Evolution), Dr. Lei Yang (CSE UNR)
Project: Exploring Data Mining in Used Car Data
Video
Team 09:
Students: Joriel Alves, Lyle Gamboa, David Valenzuela
External advisors: Dr. Eelke Folmer (CSE UNR)
Project: Super Ledgehop: Double Laser
Video
Team 10:
Students: Christopher Lewis, Andrew Munoz, Nicholas Bolling, Willem Zandbergen
External advisor: Mr. Benjamin Brown (Davidson Academy), Dr. Eelke Folmer (CSE UNR)
Project: Virtual Reality Physics Lab
Video
Team 11:
Students: Evan Grill, Jon Weatherspoon, Cody Worsnop
External advisor: Mr. Daniel DeLaveaga (Breadware Inc.)
Project: BreadWare - TouchBadge: An Internet Connected Lanyard for Conferences
Video
Team 12 :
Students: Sanya Gupta, Ryan Devaney
External advisors: Mr. Vinh Le, Mr. Connor Scully-Allison (CSE UNR)
Project: Project Overlay
Video
Team 13:
Students: Sui Cheung, Alex Caceres, Kaleena Witty
External advisor: Ms. Devrin Lee
Project: Pawmigos
Video
Team 14:
Students: Eric Huang, Vineeth Rajamohan, Nathan Sullivan
External advisor: Dr. Dave Feil-Seifer (CSE UNR)
Project: Data Visualization for SAN planner OR Data Visualization/annotation for SAN planner
Video
Team 15:
Students: Daniel Smith, John Kirkpatrick, Valarie Banuelos
External advisors: Mr. Sam Dolan
Project: Drum Light
Video
Team 16
Students: Paul Marquis, Pattaphol Jirasessakul, Zachary Waller
External advisors: Mr. Vinh Le, Mr. Connor Scully-Allison, Ms. Hannah Munoz (CSE UNR)
Project: Generalized Software Interface for CHORDS
Video
Team 17
Students: Hadi Rumjahn, Chris Ngo, Roniel Padua, Mohammad Hasan
External advisors: Dr. Eelke Folmer (CSE UNR), Mr. Paul McFarlane (Nevada Challenger Center)
Project: Nevada Challenger Center: VR Project
Video
Team 18
Students: Sahana Acharya, Jay Batalla, Narinder Mall, Nikesh Tailor
External advisors: Mr. Paul McFarlane (Nevada Challenger Center)
Project: Nevada Challenger Center: Interactive Visitor App for the Nevada Space Center
Video
Team 19
Students: Nicholas Harris, David Neilsen, Joseph San Nicolas, Stefan Stukelja
External advisors: Dr. Dave Feil-Seifer (CSE UNR), Mr. Benjamin Brown (Davidson Academy)
Project: MelodyBot
Video
Team 20
Students: Brandon Heropolsheimer, Samuel Whitaker, Jeff Liu
External advisors: Mr. Daniel Kiely, Mr. Tyler Sorey (IGT)
Project: Mood Detection in IGT Gaming Machines
Video
Team 21
Students: Kathleen Lowe, Timothy Muller, Alexander Parr
External advisors: Dr. Shamik Sengupta (CSE UNR)
Project: CYBEX Automation
Video
Team 22
Students: John Widmeyer, Jacob Black, Cody Lacy, Davis Pfouts
External advisors: Mr. Chris Ginac (IGT)
Project: Fitness App
Video
Team 23
Students: Rony Calderon, Bryan Kline, Jia Li, Robert Watkins
External advisors: Dr. Kostas Alexis, Mr. Frank Mascarich (CSE UNR)
Project: Aerial Drone Notification System
Video
Team 24
Students: Kevin Brown, Ryan Jantzen, Mike McKissick
External advisors: Mr. Ben Seelbinder, Mr. Brett Knadle (GE)
Project: Machine Event Notification and Alert System
Video
Team 25
Students: Jackson Buck, Evan Su
External advisors: Mr. Max Wiegant (Bombora)
Project: Visualization of Surge Data Over Time
Video
Team 26
Students: Phoebe Argon, Gicelle Calderon, Chase Hammons, Paul Marshall
External advisors: Ms. Devrin Lee
Project: Park R: Shared Parking Application
Video
Team 27
Students: Alex Sanchez, Austin Ogilvie
External advisors: Mr. Ben Lucchesi (CapStak)
Project: Commercial Real Estate Scraper
Video
Team 28
Students: Wolfe Magnus, Justin Siao, JJ Sibley
External advisors: Dr. Mehmet Gunes (CSE UNR)
Project: Trusted Information Exchange OS
Video
Team 29
Students: Dustin Barnes, Jack Currie, Brenda Penn
External advisors: Dr. Kostas Alexis (CSE UNR)
Project: Object Detection in Visually Degraded Environments
Video
Team 30
Students: Dalton Navalta, Josh Pike, Adam Montano
External advisors: Dr. Tin Nguyen(CSE UNR)
Project: DREAM Project Challenge
Video
Team 31
Students: Wanisha Holmes, Matthew Cook, Kristian Willey
External advisors: Mr. Vinh Le, Mr. Connor Scully-Allison, Dr. Mehmet Gunes (CSE UNR)
Project: Personal Online Social Network
Video
Team 32
Students: Eric Olson, Joshua Volkmar, Jake Wheeler
External advisors: Dr. Shamik Sengupta (CSE UNR)
Project: CIAS: Concussion and Impact Alert System
Video
Team 33
Students: Nina Hees, Richard Millar, Jake Shepherd, Gage Thomas
External advisors: Mr. Paul McFarlane (Nevada Challenger Center)
Project: Universal Learning Interface
Video
Team 34
Students: Grant Hooks, Richard Hewett, Andrew Elliott, Daniel Brown
External advisors: Ms. Hannah Munoz and Mr. Vinh Le (CSE UNR)
Project: Mobile Application for Weightlifting Tracking
Video
Team 35
Students: Spencer Deangelis, Daniel Suh, Dmitri Yarmey, Enrique Sandoval
External advisors: Mr. Rohan Sachdev, Mr. Benjamin Seelbinder (GE)
Project: GE Multimedia Note Conversion Application
Video
Team 36
Students: Haoxuan Lin, Myeongwan Beom, Zachary Young
External advisors: Mr. Eric Gilchrist (GE)
Project: State-Based Plot Coloring
Video